Program
October 26
08.00-10.00: Registration
10.00-10.15 Welcome and opening session
- Rector Sigmund Grønmo, UiB
- Coordinator Jon Askeland
10.15-11.30 Session 1: Norwegian interests and strategies in Latin America: government, business and research
- Hege Araldsen, Director Latin-America Section, Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Latin America in Norway’s foreign policy: out of the shadows? (20 min)
- Harald Martinsen, The Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise (NHO): Norwegian business in Latin America: from marginality to a seat at the table (15 min)
- Benedicte Bull, NorLARNet, UiO: The role of research in Norway’s Latin America strategy (15 min)
- Q & A: 25 min
- Chair: Jon Askeland
11. 30-11.45 Coffee Break
11.45-13.00 Session 2: Violence, security and human rights in Latin America
- Elin Skaar, CMI: Progress and Setbacks in the Struggle for Human Rights (15 min)
- Mariano Aguirre, Norwegian Peacebuilding Resource Center (NOREF): The new regional security challenges in Latin America (15 min)
- Siri Gloppen, UiB: Violence and the Judiciary in Latin America (15 min)
- Q&A: 15 min
- Chair: Leiv Marsteintredet
13.00-14.00 Lunch + mingling in area with posters/book exhibition etc.
14.00-15.15 Session 3: Brazil: National politics and international ambitions
- Kees Koonings, Centre for Latin American Research and Documentation (CEDLA), Netherlands: Brazil: democracy, inclusive policies and the emergence of a new ‘middle power‘ (30 min)
- Einar Braathen, Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research (NIBR): Towards an oiled social democracy? Brazil’s new politics and administration of petroleum resources – compared with Norway (15 min)
- Harald Martinsen, The Brazilian-Norwegian Chamber of Commerce (BNCC): Future challenges and responsibilities for the Norwegian business community in Brazil: Can research play a role? (15 min)
- Q&A: 15 min.
- Chair: Benedicte Bull
15.15.-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-17.15 Session 4: Politics and natural resources
- Arnt Fløysand, UiB: Aquaculture, Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development: The Rise and Fall of The Salmon Industry in Chile/Chiloé (15 min)
- John Andrew McNeish, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (UMB): The Devil Never Left: Resource Extraction and Conflicting Developmentalities in Bolivia and Beyond (15 min)
- Iselin Strønen, CMI/UiB: The oil that didn’t trickle down: Reflections on the politics of (broken) promises in Venezuela (15 min)
- María Guzmán-Gallegos, Rainforest Foundation Norway: Oil Extraction in the Peruvian Amazon: Thwarted promises of wealth, corporate clientelism and continuous environmental destruction (15 min)
- Kjetil Visnes, Statoil: Politics and business: State and oil company relations in Latin America (15 min)
- Q&A: 15 min
- Chair: Håvard Haarstad
17.15-17.30 Closing session
17.30-18:30 NorLARNet meeting
19:30- Conference Dinner: Scandic Hotel Bergen City
October 27
Four parallel paper sessions
09.15-10.45 Session 1
Panel 1-1: Crime, Violence and Security in Latin America 1a: Violencia: medición y definiciones
- Ricardo Córdova, Perceptcions about public insecurity in Central America
- Hannes Warnecke, Formas de la violencia en San Salvador, Kingston Belmopan
- Sebastian Huhn, Discursos sobre violencia en Costa Rica
Panel 1-2: Business Strategies and Economic Development in the New Global Context 1: Colombian strategies of globalization and regionalization (in Spanish)
- Karelys Ayala, Desarrollo y desafíos de la política exterior colombiana en la integración económica internacional
- Julieth Curtis, Comportamiento economico de las exportaciones e importaciones Colombianas con los demas paises de la Comunidad Andina (CAN)
- Brenda Bertel, Influencia de la política exterior de Colombia en los procesos de integración con América Latina
Panel 1-3: Religion and Politics in Latin America
- Maren Bjune, The Pentecostal and the Political in Guatemala:Religious affiliation and political elites, towards an analytical framework
- Hans Egil Offerdal, The Prophetic bishops: Angels or politicians?
- Hans Geir Aasmundsen, The integration of the Argentinean Pentecostal community in the Argentinean society
- Bjørn Ola Tafjord, Religions and politics in Talamanca
- Einar Berntzen, Religion and Politics in Nicaragua: What Difference Does a Revolution Make?
Panel 1-4: Norwegian Relations to Latin America 1820-1940
- Steinar A. Sæther, Nordmenn i Latin-Amerika, 1820-1940: presentasjon av et pågående forskningsprosjekt
- Clarisse Figueiredo Carvalho, Norske ‘eventyrere’ i Brasil, 1850-1940
- Lars Langås, Norwegian letters from Mexico: Ola Apenes’ journey from engineer to Maya expert
- Anki Furuseth, Da freden brøt løs: Norsk NS-utvandring til Argentina etter 1945
11.00-12.30 Session 2
Panel 2-1: Crime, Violence and Security in Latin America 1b: Políticas de Seguridad, Violencia y Derechos Humanos
- Stalin Ballesteros García, Conflicto y Violencia sociopolítica en el Departamento del Magdalena, Colombia. Período 2000-10
- Kaare Torgny Pettersen & Trond Heitmann, Violence: The Role of Humiliation of Poverty
- María Alegre, Violence and Youth in Latin America
Panel 2-2: Business Strategies and Economic Development in the New Global Context 2: Large business groups and small producers: strategies to confront globalization in Central America and Mexico (in English)
- Anna Birgitte Milford, Co-operative or coyote? Choice of sales channel for small scale coffee producers in Central America
- Yuri Kasahara, Should I stay or should I go? The impact of policies on business groups’ financial sector strategies in Central America
- Benedicte Bull, Elites in transition: El Salvadoran diversified business groups confronting transnationalization
Panel 2-3: Poverty politics in contemporary Latin America: comparative and critical views
- Felipe J. Hevia, How to reduce the risk of Conditional Cash Transfer Programs. Comparative analysis of the design and implementation of programs to combat poverty in Brazil and Mexico
- Einar Braathen, Unsustainable poverty reduction: Second thoughts about Brazil’s recent successes
- Line N. Sundt Næsse, Layers and portrayals: Elite perceptions of poverty and democracy in Paraguay
Panel 2-4: Contemporary Latin American Film
- Juan Pellicer, La obra cinematográfica de Alejandro González Iñárritu, de AMORES PERROS a BIUTIFUL
- Alvaro Ramírez, Title to come
- Jon Askeland, El relato oral y sus alrededores: Jogo de cena como laboratorio narrativo múltiple
13.30-15.00 Session 3
Panel 3-1: Crime, Violence and Security in Latin America 2a: Conflicto, justicia y Derechos Humanos
- Anne Margrethe Sønneland, How much do you think one should receive for a disappeared? The contested implementation of the program of individual economic reparations in Peru
- Jennifer Sepúlveda Arboleda, Influencia de la política de seguridad en la política exterior de Colombia
- Marta Lucia Restrepo, Viabilidad del retorno de los colombianos que fueron desplazados entre 1985 y 2010
- Leiry Cornejo Chávez, The Protection of Socio-Economic Rights in the Inter-American System and its Implications on Sexual Violence: Revisiting Article 5 of the “Convention of Belém do Pará”
Panel 3-2: Extracting Justice?: Resource Extraction and Development in Latin America
- Camilla Gianella, Participation of indigenous peoples and extractive industries in Peru: From legal and political correctness to actual participatory process
- Håvard Haarstad (with Cecilia Campero), Limits to participation? Stakeholder involvement and the economic imperative in the Bolivian hydrocarbon sector
- Einar Braathen, The Norway of Latin America? Brazil and its non-environmental discourse on petroleum resources
- Tami Okamoto (with Esben Leifsen), Oil spills, contamination and unruly engagements with indigenous peoples in the Peruvian Amazon
Panel 3-3: The Grass Root and the State (part 1)
- Cecilie Hirsch, Bolivia and the TIPNIS conflict: positions, actors and interests
- Asle Jøssang (with Hanne Haaland), Remaking Bolivia: towards an intercultural, unified state or a reversal of old lines of division?
- Ida Elise Magnussen, Demarcating indigenous territories in the Peruvian Amazonia
Panel 3-4: Language and culture in Latin America (Las presentaciones de este panel serán todas en lengua española)
- Miguel Angel Quesada Pacheco, Language and identity in Spanish America. The role of Spanish as a dominant language in a multicultural region
- Silje Drevdal, Attitudes towards language correctness among native speakers of Spanish
- Ana Beatriz Chiquito, What’s in a name. A welcome answer to an undending debate
- Diana Andrea Giraldo Gallego, Language and identity: the case of Muisca language in Colombia
15.15-16.45 Session 4
Panel 4-1: Genealogy of the current Mexican Violence (Genealogía de la violencia actual mexicana)
- Tanius Karam Cárdenas, The media coverage of the Mexican Drug War in historical perspective
- César Morales Oyarvide, El fracaso de una estrategia: una crítica a la guerra contra el narcotráfico en México, sus justificaciones y efectos
- Mario Ramírez-Orozco, México-Colombia:¿Igual problema, igual solución?
- Lars Leer, The doublespeak of the Mexican drugwar: consequences for social protest and the rule of law
Panel 4-2: Environmental Politics and Resources in Latin America
- Álvaro Román (with Jonathan R. Barton), Glocal asymmetries perpetuated by fragmented social organisation positions: the case of Chilean forestry
- John Linnell, Exploring tensions between jaguar conservation and environmental justice: mapping stakeholders and their engagement
- Jorge Balarezo (with Henrik Wiig), The mighty few vs. the silent majority – Barriers to resource extraction for poverty reduction in Peru
- Hein Bjerck, Marine ventures: comparative perspectives on the dynamics of early human approaches to the seascapes of Patagonia and Scandinavia
- William Cayax, Potentials for developing Biodiversity Enterprises from the Association of Private Nature Reserves of Guatemala
Panel 4-3: The Grass Root and the State (part 2)
- Ana Lorena Ruano, From designing to implementing policy: a power analysis of participation in Palencia, Guatemala
- Margit Ystanes, Multi-sector collaboration and the conditions for trust in Guatemala
- Silje Fjærestad Tollefsen, Bluefields encounters with the state ? local organizations at the Carribean Coast of Nicaragua
Panel 4-4: The Impact of Transitional Justice Processes in Latin America
- Elin Skaar, Understanding the Impact of Transitional Justice on Peace and Democracy
- Camila Gianella, Transitional Justice Efforts in Peru: TRC a watershed
- Natalia Flórez Mejía, Uruguay: The (re)construction of peace and democracy through transitional justice
Panel 4-5: Crime, Violence and Security in Latin America 2b: Crimen organizado
- Mark Ungar, Organized Crime and Security Policy in Mexico and Central America: A Policymaker’s View
- Ricardo Saenz, Política y estructuras criminales en Guatemala: una aproximación territorial
- Matias Dewey, Mercados ilegales en Argentina
1700 Closing session